Youtube Twitter Facebook
italiano print send send Skype
activities - attività internazionali - cime - icem greece 2011

ICEM Greece 2011

02-04 Dicember 2011

9th Electroacoustic Music Days 2011

Crete, Rethymno City

The event is organised and hosted by the Computer Music Lab of the Department of Music Technology and Acoustics of TEI of Crete
co-organised by the Hellenic Electroacoustic Music Composers Association (HELMCA)

www.essim.gr/meres2011/en/index.html

www.essim.gr

This year the festival has an international character, as almost half of the works presented are composed by members of ICEM (International Confederation of Electroacoustic Music):

    Founder Members - Barry Truax & Jean-Claude Risset
    Polish Federation – PSEME (Polish Society for Electroacoustic Music)
    Spanish Federation – AMEE (Asociación de Música Electroacústica de Espana)
    France Federation - SAME (Société des Arts en Musique Electroacoustique)
    Chinese Federation - EMAC (Electroacoustic Music Association of China)      
    Organisations Internationales Membres | ICST / Institute for Computer Music and Sound Technology (Suisse)
    Portuguese Federation - Miso Music Portugal
    Italian Federation - Federazione CEMAT (Music Art Technology - Federation of Italian Electroacoustic Music Centers)
    Mexican Federation - Asociacion de artesonoro Mexicano/AARSOM

The organizing committee
Katerina Tzedaki, Nikolas Valsamakis, Panayiotis Kokoras, Chrisoula Alexandraki, Stella Pashalidou.


programme

Auditorium of the Music Technology and Acoustics Department, TEI of Crete, Rethymnon Branch

Friday, December 2 2011

1st Concert - Starting: 6:00 pm

Dimitris Bakas - Contra 5:30
Dimitris Voudouris - Gesticular – Gena 1&2 15:18
Giorgis Sakellariou - 6:52_ 6:52
George Stefanou - Metallaxis (8 ch) 10:00

2nd Concert - Starting: 7:00 pm

• Stelios Giannoulakis - Materialisation 9:19
• Elena Chatzipanayioti - Talleon Andron 7:00
• Katerina Tzedaki - Prayer 12:30
• Orestis Karamanlis - Toys (8chs) 8:48

3rd Concert - Starting: 8:00 pm

• Akis Daoutis - A match 1:00
• Rigas Rigakis- Sonare 7:04
• Vasilis Roupas - Duels 12:20
• Stelios Zoumadakis - Amo La Noche Mistica Et Inexplicable 4:55
• Nikos Stauropoulos – Granatum 8:00
• Apostolos Lougopoulos – Bee 13:00

4th Concert - Starting: 9:00 pm

• Francesco Altieri - DisFunzioni RiPercosse (4ch) 10:00
• Maurizio Goina - DI-VISI 11:45
• Luca Richelli - Opera Omnia 6:50
• Alejandro Montes de Oca - Cracked Voices 12:00

Saturday, 3 December 2011

5th Concert - Starting: 6:00 pm

• Theodore Lotis - Li Po 7:00
• Panayiotis Velianitis - ARDOR 14:00
• Giorgos Georgiou - Minus Plus Maximus 6:21
• Markos Lekkas - Το τραγούδι του Ορφέα - take four 7:00
• Panayiotis Kokoras – Magic 10:00
6th Concert - Starting: 19:00

[France Federation]
• Pierre Boeswillwald - La promenade du dimanche 7:50
• Eric Mulard - La métamorphose d’un depart 9:40
[Spanish Federation]
• Carlos D. Perales - Plastic Bourrée (8ch) 8:18
• Gregorio Jiménez - Le secret des petit sons (8ch) 11:00
• Ricardo Climent - Sir George (8ch) 8:48

7th Concert - Starting: 8:00 pm

[Polish Federation]
• Lidia Zielinska - Backstage Pass (8ch) 11:12
• Krzysztof Gawlas - Spherical voices (8ch) 9:05
• Marek Choloniewski - Nothing? 20:21

8th Concert - Starting: 9:00 pm


• Andreas Mniestris - Danaide (video) 3:50
• Gabriel Negrin - Bein ha'Yisourim בין "ייסורים (among the agony) 4:10
• Sofoklis Arvanitis - A stick on the wheel (4 chs) 12:00
• Nikolas Valsamakis - Theorie du context 3:40
• Filippos Theocharidis – Baza 4:00
• Marinos Koutsomichalis – Omigiris [26 chs] 14:00


Sunday, 4 December 2011

9th Concert - Starting: 7:00 pm

• ELias Christodoulou - A dream 2:35
• Lefteris Douros - Monochrome – Life 10:00
• Dimitris Tsipis - Insomnia 3:00
• Persofone Tsafonia - Dizzy 9:03
• Lida Efstratiou - IfAv 3:55
• Andy Dema - Storm 8:00
• Thanassis Epitidios - Wandering Mind 9:50

10thConcert - CIME - Starting: 8:00 pm

[Chinese Federation]
• Zhang Xiaofu - Visages peint dans les opéra de Pékin II 13:30
• Zhang Xiaofu - Le Chant Intérieur 13:24
• Zhang Xiaofu - Nuo Rilang 18:43

11th Concert - Starting: 8:00 pm

[Founding members ]
• Barry Truax - Fire Spirits (8chs) 12:00
• Jean Claude Risset - Resonant Sound Spaces, Mvt 5 (Bell Horns) 3:37
[Portuguese Federation]
• António de Sousa - Dias Quand Trois Poules vont au Champs 6:15
• João Pedro Oliveira - Aphâr (8chs) 11:02
• António Ferreira - Les Barricades Mystérieuses 8:44

12th Concert - Έναρξη: 9:00 pm
• Ursula Mayer-König - L'espace entre le souvenir (8chs) 9:00
[ICST]
• Karin Wetzel - Glass Body 11:00
• Germán Toro Pérez - Rothko IV 13:00
[Association de musique électroacoustique de Genève]
• Hermann Bühler - Streetparade 4:55
• Hervé Provini - "Old School" 4:52
• Petra Ronne - REZYKLUS 4:55